Image Hosted by

Sunday, July 29, 2007

Latest from Curt & Caanan

Here is the latest piece of work of Caanan White's that I have colored. This is the first piece I have done in a while so I'm a little rusty. I used some new techniques so let me know what you think! Thanks!

Curt Combs - Szerian

Tuesday, July 24, 2007

THW, page 21

Finished up the caribou page.

Friday, July 20, 2007


Just testing out a new technique in a panel from This Hollow World. Lemme know what you think...

Saturday, July 14, 2007

Fresh Sketches...

More Commission sketches. Will be posting some page work soon so stay tuned. ^__^

Friday, July 13, 2007

Another sketch portrait

Just finished another portrait sketch. I should really think about turning my intention back to more comic pages. But I've been having fun trying some new things out :).

Thursday, July 12, 2007

New Stuff

I've been working on some portrait peices recently. I'm trying to create work to lots of different styles. Hopefully they're coming out okay :)

a little work in progress... hope ya dig.

here's a little something I'm working on at the moment.

Title: Salamandra
Publisher: TBA (wish it was the Corner. ;) )
Writer/Creator: John Schlim, Jr.
Penciller: JunJoe Monares
Inker: Jesse "Cadre" Hansen (me!)

Marvel Vs. Card Game

Last year, I did a bunch of work on the 'Marvel Vs. Trading Card Game' put out by Konami. I colored about 7 chapters of in game stuff, I think, as well as 14 different covers/ad spots. All the in game stuff was colored in pieces so it could be animated and I don't feel like assembling it all to post, so here are some of the print pieces I colored, drawn by Dave Ross. If I get motivated later, I might assemble some of the in-game stuff I colored.


Sunday, July 8, 2007


Here are some sketched from the new comic i'm workin on called valve. quirky lil love stories. wierdo story archs n the life . i'm doin this with writer Marcus White of Dallas TX. And i've asked my best friend Sokunthery Svay , and amazing prose writer to contribute as well. I'll be writing some when my brain returns.
some pencils

the 1st panel always takes me so long.. lots of lil details to do in illustrator

a lil close up

Woot - catastrophie averted -- Thx Canaan ::*___*::

a little something from the old days... figured I'd share...

Hope ya dig it.

Thursday, July 5, 2007

Just Sketching around...

some new stuff fer yas.

be blessed


This is another character commission for a good friend of mine. This guy's outer armor is made up of insects! yep!! EEEEEWWWW!
Hehe. be blessed and enjoy.

Tuesday, July 3, 2007


This is a peice of art I'm hoping to print up either as a digital canvas or a decent print and framed. It is meant as a gift for my friends Carla and Pete who got married last year.

Oh and this is a drawing i did 2 or 3days ago. I really like it, i'm getting better with anatomy skills. I know that if you cover the boob, it looks like its a boy but i made her muscles thick on purpose.
Tell me what you think

Hi everybody!

Hi, thanks to Caanan for the invite. I'm a young student from Montreal (Canada). I'm 17 years old and I'm drawing since a long time, but I started to draw more seriously 5years ago.
2 Days ago was my second 1st portrait birthday. Yup, already 2 years. I feel like I didn't draw a lot of them in those years though. Anyways, I'm now trying to find my own style in the art business and I'm starting a comicbook. The story is fabulous (i really enjoy it) and now is time for me to do the characters conception but i'm having a hard time with it.
Here is my newest portrait, still in progress:
If you wanna see more, i'm on deviantart:
and i also have my own portfolio: